A homepage image.
Latest News & Features More news  »

Olympic-A-thon

Wallsend South Public School's Olympic-Athon WHEN IS IT? Week 8: Thursday 8th of September and Friday 9th of September WHAT TO WEAR? Make sure that you come to school dressed in your country's national colours (discuss with your... Read more

Mr Hamilton's Farewell

Farewell On September 21 P & C along with our School Council will be hosting a Community Afternoon Tea for anyone who would like to come along and wish Mr Hamilton all the best for his retirement. Please feel free to share the... Read more

Olympic-a-Thon

Olympic-a-Thon This year, students will participate in an Olympic themed Athon in week 8. Each class will represent a different country and compete in a variety of events at a number of stations. Sponsorship can either be per... Read more

Wallsend South Public School serves a supportive parent community which clearly values high educational standards. It is a school which values positive student behaviours and attitudes.
Calendar More details »
Previous  August 2016  Next
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 Arcade Games Stage 2
01:15PM

Arcade Games Stage 2


from 01:15PM to 02:00PM

lunchtime in the hall

2 English Competition
09:00AM

English Competition


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

University of NSW Comp. Yrs 2 - 6

3 Band and Choirs to Jesmond
11:30AM

Band and Choirs to Jesmond


from 11:30AM to 01:00PM

Stockland Mall

4 Game on Rugby St 1
09:00AM

Game on Rugby St 1


from 09:00AM to 12:30PM

Yr 6 debate
09:00AM

Yr 6 debate


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

5 Gymnastics Kinder/ Yr 1
09:00AM

Gymnastics Kinder/ Yr 1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Jeans for Jeans Day
09:00AM

Jeans for Jeans Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

PSSA Round 9
12:15PM

PSSA Round 9


from 12:15PM to 03:00PM

6 Maths Competition
09:00AM

Maths Competition


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

University of NSW Comp Yrs 2 - 6.

7
8 St 1 Public Speaking Finals
09:00AM

St 1 Public Speaking Finals


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 5 Debates
09:00AM

Yr 5 Debates


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

9 St 3 Public Speaking Finals
09:00AM

St 3 Public Speaking Finals


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

PSSA
12:15PM

PSSA


from 12:15PM to 12:30PM

10 St ES1 Public Speaking Finals
09:00AM

St ES1 Public Speaking Finals


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Zone Athletics Carnival
09:00AM

Zone Athletics Carnival


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

11 Game on Rugby St 1
09:00AM

Game on Rugby St 1


from 09:00AM to 12:30PM

St 2 Public Speaking Finals
09:00AM

St 2 Public Speaking Finals


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

12 Gymnastics Kinder/ Yr 1
09:00AM

Gymnastics Kinder/ Yr 1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

PSSA Round 11
09:00AM

PSSA Round 11


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

PSSA Round 10
12:15PM

PSSA Round 10


from 12:15PM to 03:00PM

13 14
15 16 Grandfriends Day
08:45AM

Grandfriends Day


from 08:45AM to 09:00AM

Concert 9.00 Open Classrooms 10.15

17 Spelling Bee
09:00AM

Spelling Bee


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

18 Game on Rugby St 1
09:00AM

Game on Rugby St 1


from 09:00AM to 12:30PM

19 20 21
22 Yr 6 Canberra Excursion
06:00AM

Yr 6 Canberra Excursion


from 06:00AM

Yr 5 Bathurst Excursion
07:00AM

Yr 5 Bathurst Excursion


from 07:00AM

23 Yr 5 Bathurst Excursion
All day

Yr 5 Bathurst Excursion


All day

Yr 6 Canberra Excursion
All day

Yr 6 Canberra Excursion


All day

24 Kinder Oakvale Farm Excursion
09:00AM

Kinder Oakvale Farm Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 4 Myuna Bay Camp
09:00AM

Yr 4 Myuna Bay Camp


from 09:00AM

Yr 5 Bathurst Excursion
to 06:30PM

Yr 5 Bathurst Excursion


to 06:30PM

+ 1 more event(s)
25 Yr 4 Myuna Bay Camp
All day

Yr 4 Myuna Bay Camp


All day

Yr 6 Canberra Excursion
to 07:00PM

Yr 6 Canberra Excursion


to 07:00PM

26 Gymnastics Kinder/ Yr 2
09:00AM

Gymnastics Kinder/ Yr 2


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yakka Day
09:00AM

Yakka Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yrs 4,5,6 ATSI Students

Yr 4 Myuna Bay Camp
to 03:00PM

Yr 4 Myuna Bay Camp


to 03:00PM

27 28
29 Yr 6 Debate
09:00AM

Yr 6 Debate


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Zone Cricket Trials
09:00AM

Zone Cricket Trials


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

30 Pyjama Day - Book Week
09:00AM

Pyjama Day - Book Week


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Touch Football Knockout
12:30PM

Touch Football Knockout


from 12:30PM to 02:00PM

WSPS

School Council
06:00PM

School Council


from 06:00PM to 07:00PM

+ 1 more event(s)
31 Band Workshop
09:00AM

Band Workshop


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

WSPS Hall

My Ear Lessons
09:00AM

My Ear Lessons


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

K - 2

1 Father's Day Stall
09:00AM

Father's Day Stall


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Hall

Girls Soccer
09:00AM

Girls Soccer


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Forster

2 Father's Day Stall
08:30AM

Father's Day Stall


from 08:30AM to 09:00AM

Before school

Gymnastics Kinder/ Yr 2
09:00AM

Gymnastics Kinder/ Yr 2


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Hunter PSSA Athletics
09:00AM

Hunter PSSA Athletics


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

3 4

Upcoming events

Yr 6 Debate Aug 29 09:00AM
Zone Cricket Trials Aug 29 09:00AM
Pyjama Day - Book Week Aug 30 09:00AM
Touch Football Knockout Aug 30 12:30PM
School Council Aug 30 06:00PM